Goverment Medical College, Aurangabad.

Patient Care

Patient Care

DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE,

GOVERNMENT MEDICAL COLLEGE, AURANGABAD.

Sr. No.

Speciality

Unit

Name of unit I/C

Day of Week

1

General Medicine

Neurology

Unit 1

Dr. Meenakshi Bhattacharya

Monday

2

General Medicine

Endocrinology

Unit 2

Dr. Prabhakar Jirvankar

Tuesday

3

General Medicine

Haematology

Unit 3

Dr. Gajanan Surwade

Wednesday

4

General Medicine

Nephrology/ Dialysis

Unit 4

Dr. Anil Joshi

Thursday

5

General Medicine

Gastroenterology

Unit 5

Dr. Uddhav Khaire

Friday

6

General Medicine

Cardiology

Unit 6

Dr. Mamata Muley

Saturday

7

General Medicine

MICU/ICCU

Unit 7

Dr. Darpan Jakkal

Daily

DEPARTMENT OF GERIATRICS,

GOVERNMENT MEDICAL COLLEGE, AURANGABAD.

Sr No.

Speciality

Unit

Incharge

Day of week

1

 Hypertension clinic

unit 1

Dr Shailaja V Rao,

Associate professor and head

Monday

2

Diabetes and nutrition clinic

unit 1

Dr Mangala Borkar-Sonvani ,Professor

Tuesday

3

Dementia, depression and urinary incontinence clinic

unit 1

Dr Mangala Borkar-Sonvani,Professor

Wednesday

4

Respiratory diseases and COPD clinic ,including pulmonary function test

unit 1

Dr Shailaja V Rao,

Associate professor and head

Thursday

5

Stroke clinic

unit 1

Dr Mangala Borkar-Sonvani, Professor

Friday

6

Osteoporosis and fall prevention clinic

unit 1

Dr Shailaja V Rao,

Associate professor and head

Saturday

DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRICS,

GOVERNMENT MEDICAL COLLEGE, AURANGABAD.

Sr.NO

Speciality

Unit

Name

Day of Week

1

PAEDIATRIC MEDICINE

unit 1

Dr PRABHA MORE

MONDAY

2

PAEDIATRIC MEDICINE

unit 2

Dr TRUPTI GUJRATHI

TUESDAY

3

PAEDIATRIC MEDICINE

unit 3

Dr AMOL SURYAWANSHI

WEDNESDAY

4

PAEDIATRIC MEDICINE

unit 4

Dr SMITA MUNDADA

THURSDAY

5

PAEDIATRIC MEDICINE

unit 1/unit 3 (alternatively)

Dr PRABHA MORE/ Dr AMOL SURYAWANSHI (alternatively)

FRIDAY

6

PAEDIATRIC MEDICINE

Pedia unit 2/unit 4 (alternatively)

Dr TRUPTI GUJRATHI/ Dr SMITA MUNDADA (alternatively)

SATURDAY

DEPARTMENT OF NEONATOLOGY

 OPD: Specialty clinics being run by the department.

Unit Incharge: Dr L S Deshmukh

S.No.

Name of the Clinic

Name of Clinic In-charge

Days on which held

1

Neuro development Clinic

Dr L S Deshmukh

Wednesday

2

Well Baby OPD

(for Post Natal Ward)

Dr Atul C Londhe

Daily

3

Neonatal & Fetal surgery

Combined clinic

Dr Ansari

Friday

4

High risk Neonatal clinic

Dr Amol K Joshi

Wednesday

5

Retinopathy of Prematurity

clinic (ROP)

(MOU with Private VR surgeon)

And Under Ophthalmology dept

Wednesday & Saturday

 DEPARTMENT OF PYSCHIATRY,

GOVERNMENT MEDICAL COLLEGE, AURANGABAD.

Sr No.

Specialty

Unit No.

Names of Consultants

Days of the week

01

Psychiatry

UNIT-1

Dr Prasad Deshpande

& Dr Pradeep Deshmukh

Monday to

Saturday

DEPARTMENT OF Skin & VD,

GOVERNMENT MEDICAL COLLEGE, AURANGABAD.

Sr No.

Specialty

Unit No.

Names of Consultants

Days of the week

01

Skin & VD

UNIT-1

Dr Sudhir Medhekar

Monday to

Saturday

 DEPARTMENT OF RESPIRATORY MEDICINE,

GOVERNMENT MEDICAL COLLEGE, AURANGABAD.

Sr No.

Specialty

Unit No.

Names of Consultants

Days of the week

01

Respiratory medicine

UNIT-1

Dr Lamb Avinash

Monday to

Saturday

DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY,

GOVERNMENT MEDICAL COLLEGE, AURANGABAD.

Sr No

Speciality

Unit

Unit Incharge Name

Day of Week

1

General Surgery

Unit 1

Dr Sarojini Jadhav

Monday

2

General Surgery

Unit 2

Dr Anant N Beedkar

Tuesday

3

General Surgery

Unit 3

Dr S.R Harbade

Wednesday

4

General Surgery

Unit 4

Dr Anita J Kandi

Thursday

5

General Surgery

Unit 5

Dr Mohammed A M Ansari

Friday

6

General Surgery

Unit 6

Dr Junaid M Sha ikh

Saturday

DEPARTMENT OF OBGY,

GOVERNMENT MEDICAL COLLEGE, AURANGABAD.

  1. ANC:

Sr. No.

Speciality

Unit

Name

Days of Week

1

ANC

I

Dr. Shrinivas Gadappa

Monday/

Friday(alternate)

2

ANC

II

Dr. Sonali Deshpande

Tuesday/

Friday(alternate)

3

ANC

III

Dr. Vijay Kalyankar

Wednesday/

Saturday(alternate)

4

ANC

IV

Dr. Prashant Bhingare

Thursday/

Saturday(alternate)

  1. Family Planning:

Sr. No.

Speciality

Unit

Name

Days of Week

1

Family Planning

I

Dr. Shrinivas Gadappa

Monday/

Friday(alternate)

2

Family Planning

II

Dr. Sonali Deshpande

Tuesday/

Friday(alternate)

3

Family Planning

III

Dr. Vijay Kalyankar

Wednesday/

Saturday(alternate)

4

Family Planning

IV

Dr. Prashant Bhingare

Thursday/

Saturday(alternate)

  1. Gynaecology:

Sr. No.

Speciality

Unit

Name

Days of Week

1

Gynaecology

I

Dr. Shrinivas Gadappa

Monday/

Friday(alternate)

2

Gynaecology

II

Dr. Sonali Deshpande

Tuesday/

Friday(alternate)

3

Gynaecology

III

Dr. Vijay Kalyankar

Wednesday/

Saturday(alternate)

4

Gynaecology

IV

Dr. Prashant Bhingare

Thursday/Saturday(alternate)

DEPARTMENT OF ORTHOPEDICS,

GOVERNMENT MEDICAL COLLEGE, AURANGABAD.

Sr.No

Speciality

 Unit 

Name

Day Of Week

1

Orthopaedics

Unit 1

Dr. Maruti Lingayat

Monday

2

Orthopaedics

Unit 2

Dr. Anil Dhule

Tuesday

3

Orthopaedics

Unit 3

Dr. Satish Gawali

Wednesday

4

Orthopaedics

Unit 1/4

Dr. Maruti Lingayat/

Dr. Muqtadir Ansari

Thursday

5

Orthopaedics

Unit 4

Dr. Muqtadir Ansari

Friday

6

Orthopaedics

 Unit 2/3

Dr. Anil Dhule/

Dr. Satish Gawali

Saturday

 DEPARTMENT OF OPTHAMOLOGY,

GOVERNMENT MEDICAL COLLEGE, AURANGABAD.

Sr. No.

Specialty

Unit

Name

Day

1.

Ophthalmology

Unit 1

Dr. Varsha Nandedkar

Monday

2.

Ophthalmology

Unit 2

Dr. Kashinath Chaudhari

Tuesday

3.

Ophthalmology

Unit 3

Dr. Archana Vare

Wednesday

4.

Ophthalmology

Unit 1

Dr. Varsha Nandedkar

Thursday

5.

Ophthalmology

Unit 2

Dr. Kashinath Chaudhari

Friday

6.

Ophthalmology

Unit 3

Dr. Archana Vare

Saturday

DEPARTMENT OF ENT,

GOVERNMENT MEDICAL COLLEGE, AURANGABAD.

Sr. No.

Specialty

Unit

Name

Day

1.

ENT

Unit 1

Dr Sunil Deshmukh

Monday

2.

ENT

Unit 1

Dr Sunil Deshmukh

Tuesday

3.

ENT

Unit 1

Dr Sunil Deshmukh

Thursday

4

ENT

Unit 1

Dr Sunil Deshmukh

Thursday